©2019 by Microswimmers and Soft Robotics. Proudly created with Wix.com

 Research Workshop of the Israel Science Foundation on
Micro-Swimmers and Soft Robotics

February  3-5, 2020

Haifa, Israel

 

Development of artificial micro- and nanomachines that can controllably propel through complex fluidic environments is one of the most exciting topics of modern research and technology. A great interest to these tiny devices is majorly motivated by the enormous potential this technology presents to important biomedical applications. The emergent approaches range from catalytically driven nanowires to magnetically, light-, ultrasound- and thermally-driven colloids. Some micro-swimmers are made flexible, as they exploit their ability to change shape to achieve propulsion.  The continuous deformation is also an essential feature of soft robotics – an emerging bio-inspired concept of actuation with promising applications for robotic locomotion and manipulation.

The aim of this workshop is to bring together world-class researchers involved in fabrication, design, theory and control of artificial micro-swimmers, and leading investigators from soft robotics community, focusing on the connection between these two fast developing fields.

Invited Speakers

Sarah Bergbreiter

Kinneret Keren

hod-lipson delete.jpg

Hod Lipson

Columbia University, USA

bradley - delete.jpeg

Bradley Nelson

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Benoit 4 delete.JPG

 Benoît Roman

ESPCI, France

download.jpg

David Saintillan

UC San Diego, USA

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Shlomo Magdassi

 
Ivan C Christov_delete.jpg

Ivan C. Christov

Purdue University, USA

Choset_ delete.jpg

Howie Choset

Carnegie Mellon University, USA

desimone - delete.jpg

Antonio De Simone

SISSA, Italy

Damien_Faivre delete.jpg

Damien Faivre

Max Planck Institute, Potsdam, Germany

Peer_Fischer delete.jpg

Peer Fischer

Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany

rob_profile_delete.jpg

Rob Shepherd

Cornell University, USA

Shlomo_delete.jpg
shosham delete.jpg

Moshe Shoham

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Metin delete.jpg

Metin Sitti

Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany

Matthew J Travers_delete_edited.jpg

Matthew J. Travers

Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Orlin delet.jpg

Orlin Velev

North Carolina State University, USA

ambarish delete.jpg

Ambarish Ghosh

 Indian Institute of Science, India

Laetitia_Giraldi delete.jpg

Laetitia Giraldi

INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France

Anette (Peko) Hosoi _ delete_edited.jpg

Anette (Peko) Hosoi

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

kinneret_delete.jpg

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Kimminjun delete.jpg

MinJun Kim

Southern Methodist University, USA

SilasAlbenSmaller.jpg

Silas Alben

University of Michigan, USA

Aronson-Igor-15gxp9n.jpg

Igor Aronson

The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Moran Delete.JPG

Moran Bercovici

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

bergbreiter.jpg

Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Andrejs- delete_edited.jpg

Andrejs Cebers

University of Latvia

wang_ delete_edited.jpg

Joseph Wang

UC San Diego, USA

Ehud Yariv

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Gilad delete.jpg

Gilad Yossifon

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

lizhang delet.jpg

Li Zhang

 Chinese University of Hong Kong

Organizers

Yizhar Or_delete.jpg

Yizhar Or

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

amir gat delete_edited.png

Amir Gat

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Alex Leshansky_ delete.jpg

Alex Leshansky

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Our Sponsors 

 
 

Registration

Registration to the conference is closed,  we have reached full capacity.

For any questions please email sanna@technion.ac.il 

Important Dates

DEADLINE EXTENDED TO OCTOBER 7,  2019 FOR LATE SUBMISSIONS

  • Abstract acceptance will be notified by October 31, 2019 

  • Registration opens November 11, 2019  

  • Workshop’s tentative schedule will be published November 17, 2019

  • Workshop begins February 3, 2020

February 3rd - Monday 

 08:00-08:45  Registration & Gathering & Coffee

 08:45-09:00  Opening Remarks

 09:00-09:30  Bradley Nelson - Programmable   Magnetic Micromachines

 09:30-10:00  Peer Fischer - Microswimmers and   Nanopropellers Powered by Acoustic- and   Magnetic-Fields

 10:00-10:30  Ambarish Ghosh - Multifunctional   Helical Nanoswimmers

 10:30-11:05  Coffee Break

 11:05-11:35  Min-Jun Kim - Single Particle   Propulsion using Symmetry Breaking and Flagellar   Functionalization

 11:35-12:05  Li Zhang - Reconfigurable Magnetic   Nanoparticle-Swarm for Targeted Delivery

 12:05-12:35  Shlomo Magdassi - New 3D and 4D   Printing Materials for Soft Robotics

 12:35-13:50  Lunch

 13:50-14:20  Matt Travers - How Does the Choice   of DNA Nanotechnology Affect the Performance of   Micro-swimmers

 14:20-14:50  Damien Faivre - Synthetic and   Biological Magnetic Microswimmers

 14:50-15:25  Coffee Break

 15:25-15:55  Gilad Yossifon - Active Particles As   Mobile Microelectrodes for Label-Free Cargo   Transport and Delivery

 15:55-16:25  Orlin Velev - Principles for Electric   Field Powering, Propulsion, Actuation and Steering   of Multifunctional Microdevices

 16:25-16:55  Moran Bercovici - Dipolar   Thermocapillary Motor and Swimmer

 19:00-20:00  Reception Dinner - Bay View Hotel 

February 4th - Tuesday

 08:15-08:45  Gathering & Coffee

 08:45-09:15  Joseph Wang - Micromotors Go In-       Vivo: From Test Tubes to Live Animals

 09:15-09:45  Metin Sitti - Bio-inspired Small-Scale    Soft Swimmers

 09:45-10:15  Anette (Peko) Hosoi - From Razor   Clams to Robots: Drawing Engineering Inspiration   from Natural Systems

 10:15-10:40  Coffee Break

 10:40-11:10  Antonio De Simone - Locomotion by   Shape Control in Nature and Technology

 11:10-11:40  Laetitia Giraldi - Optimal Actuation   for Magnetic Micro-Swimmers

 11:40-12:10  Howie Choset - Geometric   Mechanics for Animal and Robotic Locomotion:   What’s it good for?

 12:10-13:35  Lunch & Poster Session

 13:35-14:05  Andrejs Cebers - Dynamics of   Flexible  Ferromagnetic Filaments

 14:05-14:35  David Saintilan - Spontaneous   Oscillations, Beating Patterns and Hydrodynamic   Synchronization of Active Microfilaments

 14:35-15:05  Leshansky Alex - Symmetry   considerations in driven propulsion

 15:05-15:30  Coffee Break

 15:30-16:00  Ehud Yariv - Autophoresis of   isotropic particles

 16:00-16:30  Kinneret Keren - Hydrodynamic   Centering and Symmetry Breaking in Artificial Cells

 16:30-17:00  Ivan Christov - Soft hydraulics:   Hydrodynamic resistances beyond Hagen–   Poiseuille

February 5th - Wednesday

 08:15-08:45  Gathering & Coffee

 08:45-09:15  Moshe Shoham - On the Horizon of   Medical Robotics

 09:15-09:45  Sarah Bergbreiter - Adding Soft   Materials to Robots at Small Scales

 09:45-10:15  Hod Lipson - Soft Actuators for Soft   Robotics

 10:15-10:45  Robert Shepherd - Novel Fluids in   Soft Robot Fluidic Elastomer Actuators

 10:45-11:05  Coffee Break

 11:05-11:35  Yizhar Or - Asymptotic Analysis and   Optimal Control of Periodic Inputs for   Microswimmers Locomotion

 11:35-12:05  Amir Gat - Underactuated Fluidic   Control of Continuously Multistable Structures

 12:05-12:35  Bnoit Roman - Shape Morphing By   Inflation

 12:35-13:05  Silas Alben - Dynamics of Model   Snakes and Elastic Sheets

 13:05-13:15  Closing Remarks

 13:15-14:30  Lunch

 

Preliminary Program

The program is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference.

 

Location

 

The conference will take place in the beautiful coastal city of Haifa , Israel and be hosted at the Technion Israel Institute of Technology in the Dan and Betty Kahn Mechanical Engineering building - Auditorium 1. 

From Ben Gurion airport, the easiest way to reach Technion is by train. From the Haifa Hof Hacarmel train station, take bus number 17, or a short taxi to Technion.